Privacy

Privacy Notice

 

First of all we have a zero tolerance spam policy. We hate it and would never cooperate with, endorse or be involved in spamming you.

Secondly the law requires us to have written out a clear notice about the information that we may collect and hold about you. So it is set out below and it will be honoured.

But in plain English:

  1. We will not hold or ever ask you through this site for your credit card details or any financial information.
  2. You will always be able to unsubscribe from any email list we have.
  3. No information we hold will be provided to any third party for marketing purposes.
  4. You have the right to ask “to be forgotten” which you can do by going here

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Our website uses cookies.  By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this notice.

1        What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)      information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location (at most the city and country), browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation

(b)      information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services, registering with us, posting comments or subscribing for email notifications and/or newsletters  (including your email address and name);

(c)      any other information that you choose to send to us;

2        Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.  We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website and we will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.  Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted by you, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We may also embed photos and video content from websites like YouTube. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from other websites like YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from that website. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about those cookies.

This website has ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the website to share articles with their friends on websites like Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, Google + and other social networks. These websites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. We do not control the dissemination of Third Party Cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

You can visit https://www.aboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to manage or block cookies on a variety of browsers. If you want to manage or block cookies on the browser of your mobile phone you may need to refer to the manual of your handset.

3        Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy notice or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a)      administer the website;

(b)      improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c)      enable your use of the services available on or through the website;

(d)      supply to you services introduced via the website;

(e)      send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(f)      send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(g)      send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you and where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications by email through the Contact page);

(h)      provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(i)       deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

You have the right to ask for details of what personal information we hold about you. Write to us via the Contact Us page to make the request.

4        Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy notice.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a)      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)      to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling;

(e)      to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy notice, we will not provide your information to third parties.

5        International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy notice.

We tell you this as our server may not be in the same country as you or us. And from time to time we may choose to host the site on a server anywhere in the world.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.  We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information. If you object or need further information then write to us via the Contact page. 

6        Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Our site has a security certificate (click on the green padlock in the address bar to see details) so that any information you input will be encrypted.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website) if appropriate.

7        Policy amendments

We may update this privacy notice from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

8        Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time.  In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Other rights are mentioned in other parts of this notice. Nothing herein limits or excludes those rights and you always have the right to make a complaint or report to the supervising authority for the country you live in. For example in the UK it is the Information Commissioners Office whose website is https://ico.org.uk

9        Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or notices or practices of third party websites.

10      Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email.

admin@mydomaindesk.com.

It will be dealt with by the Data Controller who is found on the About Us page